Blossom Infused Oils Discussion:
The blossoms are highly regarded, medicinal, and simply magical! As we have mentioned, elsewhere on this site, the flowers may contain compounds that are not found anywhere else on the plant and they may offer a synergistic enzymatic activity that enhances the individual compound qualities! You may find that the blossom infused oils are more costly than the others that we offer. This is due to the difficulty, rarity, tiny window to harvest each year and wildcrafted aspects that only we seem to have. We are known for creating high-quality concentrates and we can promise you that the blossom content of your infused oil will be intense and not contain only a few petals, as others do. We pack our products so densely that there will be no more room available in the solution, which is a true saturation!
To view the other infused oils that we offer, you can click on the links below to be redirected to them;
Root/Bark/Seed/Leaf/Fruit Infused Oils
- Arnica Montana L. – offers pain-relieving and anti-inflammatory properties. Great for massaging into the painful areas, as needed. The montana L. species is the most sought after, and rare, due to its native location, high in the mountain top forest beds. You may find that we offer this infused oil for much less than other companies, yet we may have the highest of quality!
- Beaut~Ease™ – our signature blend of 30 wildcrafted blossoms of spring and summer! Ingredients: Japanese knotweed, Rose, Peony, Honeysuckle, Wisteria, Cherry, Redbud, Mullein, Arborvitae, Forsythia, Milkweed, Zinnia, Chrysanthemum, Magnolia, Gardenia, Hollyhock, Roman chamomile, Dogwood, Daisy, Goldenrod, Foxglove, Crepe myrtle, Mountain laurel, Morning glory, Luffa, Marigold, Queen Anne’s lace, Jasmine, Arnica montana.
- Calendula – the flower of the marigold plant! A highly sought after infused oil. It is used for its antifungal, anti-inflammatory, and antibacterial properties that might make it useful in healing wounds, soothing eczema, and relieving diaper rash. It’s also used as an antiseptic.
- Chamomile – (2 Species) – German and Roman chamomiles! Gives support anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties that can help soothe the skin, reducing redness and blemishes. It can even relieve skin irritations like eczema, psoriasis, and rosacea.
- Cherry – one of our favorite blossoms. Delicate, fragile, soft, pink, and beautiful! This oil contains the petals of the Kwanzan Cherry tree. These petals are used in many high-end cosmetics and considered a delicacy in Japan as a tea. Many websites state that they offer amazing support for nearly all skin issues. Anti-aging is its specialty.
- Chrysanthemum – Great insecticidal skin uses to protect against many types of insects, including mites, and parasites. It is also used by others for issues like irritation, redness, and chronic conditions, such as eczema and psoriasis. It may also help to generally reduce the signs of aging, as well as wrinkles and blemishes, thanks to the antioxidant content of the flowers.
- Dogwood – The compounds found in dogwood flowers may make it ideal as a pain-supportive remedy. It is also good for support with inflammation, wounds, and cramping and spasms of the muscles.
- Goldenrod – Considered to be a diuretic to enhance urination for detoxing the body. It is said to have many topical supportive uses for pain, swelling, joint pain (rheumatism), arthritis, as well as eczema and other skin conditions.
- Honeysuckle – the sweet, honey essence of honeysuckle flowers captured into a bottle. It takes a lot of time, patience, and effort to harvest enough flowers to offer this blossom.
- Japanese Knotweed – An adaptogen that is said to be interchangeable with the root, a highly regarded herb for its support with things like inflammation, cytokine modulation, and microvessel access abilities.
- Jasmine – Flowers with antiseptic properties that are beneficial in treating skin infections. According to research , jasmine oil also has anti-inflammatory properties and can be useful in general skin care and the treatment of psoriasis.
- Lavender – Used by many for support with issues like acne, to help lighten skin, and reduce wrinkles. It can even be used to treat other things, like improving hair health and digestion.
- Magnolia – (3 Species) Magnolia grandiflora, saucer cup, and tulip flowers. Magnolia contains a special compound Honokiol, which is specific to them and it is actually a popular detox extract.
- Mountain Laurel – A rare find. This flower should never be ingested, yet it is used for many other purposes, such as soap. It should be used with care. It has always been a magical ingredient of our Beaut~Ease™ products, used in most of our cosmetic products.
- Peony – Used and known for their support specifically with skin clarity. They are said to brighten and youthen aged and dull skin tones.
- Rose Petal – Aside from theiir hypnotic scent, roses have some amazing skin supportive uses, like inflammatory lowering, high in vitamin c content, and they are used in high-end beauty and cosmetic products, including our own.
- Wisteria – Used in Chinese medicine since ancient times for cardiovascular and heart-related support. The flowers are edible. It is considered to be a diuretic, which supports urination to detoxify the body. It is used by others to make tea for skin supportive uses.
- Yarrow – Mostly used for their insecticide supportive compounds. As a matter of fact, we use them as a main ingredient in our popular and effective Mite~Ease concentrate.
Carrier Oil Discussion:
It is important to consider factors like your skin type and intentions when considering the type of carrier oil to use. If you have an oily skin type, need deep penetration, or are concerned about staining clothes, you may want to consider a lighter oil.
Thicker carrier oils may be ideal for those looking to combat outer layer skin pathogens, like mites that burrow into the skin. The oils sitting idly on the skin’s surface may serve many purposes, including smothering pathogens, sustaining outer layers, focusing on wrinkles, scar nourishment, plumping purposes, sun damage or burn, the saturation of growths, creating a dense layer of long-lasting protection from pathogens and dust particles, or to utilize an oil’s numbing properties. If you have dry skin, a denser oil may be for you.
When it comes to essential oils, a dilution is required. Essential oil molecules do not have a deep penetrating ability, as they may actually burn the skin without dilution before use. Carrier oils bind to the essential oil molecules and pull them into the deeper skin layer, hence their name! There are many types of carrier oils. The main differences are the plant that they are made from and the rate of absorption. The density of the oil determines the penetration rate. Thicker oils remain idle on the skin’s surface, while the lighter carrier oils penetrate deeper into the skin. Each type, and density, have its own benefits. Your intentions determine the oil type best to use.
Just imagine the possibilities that essential, infused, and carrier oils may offer. Infused oil may make an amazing tool for rubbing on the abdomen and navel soaking to support feminine issues. A perfect combination may be our Rose Petal™ pure essential oil to add to your Rose Petal™ infused, rosehip carrier oil. We also offer many types of signature blends and individual herbal infused oils, in this Carrier Oil Solutions™ category. We allow many of these bases as an option for our infused oils. They can be used in many ways, including, but not limited to; navel soaking, making homemade suppositories, douches, enema solutions, skin support, hair & scalp rubs, as an additive to your shampoos and lotions, and the list goes on and on. The combinations and list of benefits are truly too numerous to mention.
Light Carrier Oils:
- Sunflower Oil – Our personal favorite carrier oil. It is high in linoleic acid, A, D, E, and minerals.
- Argan Oil – Our highest recommended light, or penetrative oil. It may protect from sun damage, moisturize, treat acne, improve wound healing, soothe skin issues, offer anti-aging benefits, and treat a number of infections and conditions of the skin
- Grapeseed Oil – It seems hard to find a good quality grapeseed oil these days. A good quality grapeseed oil contains high levels of vitamin E, antioxidant properties, and may help to reduce free radicals and the damage they cause. It is said to even assist in the reduction of heart diseases.
- Rose Hip Oil – High in antioxidants, vitamin A, retinoic acid, all essential fatty acids, may regenerate aged skin, scars, and burns while reducing redness and dark spots, all the while evening skin tone. The rose hips actually contain the seeds, therefore it could also be considered rose seed oil as well.
- Tamanu Oil – Used in many cosmetic products. High in fatty acids, an excellent moisturizer, dense in antioxidants, fights against free radical damage.
- Nirgundi Oil – A multi-dimensional oil that others use to support respiratory issues and congestion. It can also be used to support menstrual cramps, anxiety, joint pain, and even high fevers. Considered to be a high-end oil.
- Jojoba Oil – The single most oil considered to be the closest to the natural oil content of the skin. A soothing oil for all skin types with high antioxidant content, as well as essential fatty acids, and vitamin E. It can be used to balance most all skin types and is considered to be anti-inflammatory. Considered to be a high-end oil. Highly used by those who have oily and acne-prone skin. It has been used by others for the promotion of hair growth, strengthening immunity, fighting free radical damage, and soothing sun damage.
- Avocado Oil – Has a strong aroma, green in color because of the dense chlorophyll. High in oleic acid. Soothing and hydrating. May support eczema, aging, and irritated skin.
- Evening Primrose Oil – A multi-dimensional oil that is said to support acne, overall skin health, menstrual symptoms, breast pains, hot flashes, and even blood pressure.
- Almond Oil – Said to promote heart health, help to balance blood sugar levels, support the prevention of free radical damage, help to maintain a healthy weight, moisturize the skin and hair, and it may support the lessening of stretch marks while protecting from sun damage.
Dense Carrier Oils:
- Castor Oil – A great oil for those looking for parasitic support. In the olden days, it was used alone as a parasitic remedy. It is high in ricinoleic acid, a monounsaturated fatty acid. It is said to promote the healing of minor wounds, anti-inflammatory effects, acne reducing, and assisting with fighting fungus.
- Sesame Seed Oil – Contains sesamol and sesaminol, two antioxidants that may have powerful effects on your health. It is said to fight free radicals, reduce the risk of developing chronic issues, and has a balanced ratio of omega-3, omega-6, and omega-9 fatty acids.
- Olive Oil – Extra virgin olive oil. Has a strong aroma, green in color because of the dense chlorophyll. High in oleic acid. Soothing and hydrating. May support eczema, aging, and irritated skin. An anti-inflammatory supportive oil.
- Moringa Seed Oil – Just as beneficial for the skin as the moringa plant it is derived from. It is high in phytonutrients and highly beneficial for the skin and hair. The pods that the seeds form in are said to be surprisingly resistant to oxidation and the oil is said to help fight free radicals.
- Hemp Oil – It is said to support the improvement of overall health, including heart, brain, and skin. Contains all nine essential amino fatty acids and helps to fight free radicals. Said to help with inflammation of the skin, as well as its overall health.
- Black Cumin Seed Oil – Our highest recommended thick, or dense, carrier oil. It is packed with antioxidants, contains disease-fighting properties, acts as a carrier for zinc, and has many health benefits for cholesterol, fungus, parasitic, bacterial, inflammatory, sugar, and organ-protective properties and support. We use a 50/50 dilution of black cumin seed essential oil, diluted in black cumin seed cold-pressed oil. An extract within an extract.